Liturgies during Presbyteral Convocation

During the upcoming Presbyteral Convocation (Sept 26-29), parish liturgy schedules may be adjusted. Here are the schedules of weekday liturgies by deanery for your convenience.

Monday, 9/26:

St. Ann, Hamilton, 6:30am

Sacred Heart, Fairfield, 7:30am

St. Maximilian Kolbe, 8:30am

 

Tuesday, 9/27:

St. Susanna, Mason, 8:15am

St. Maximilian Kolbe, 8:30am

 

Wednesday, 9/28:

St. Susanna, Mason, 8:15am

St. Maximilian Kolbe, 8:30am

 

Thursday, 9/29:

St. Susanna, Mason, 8:15am

St. Maximilian Kolbe, 8:30am

Monday 26th

  • Immaculate Conception 9:00 AM 
  • Incarnation 8:30 AM
  • Emmanuel 7:30 AM

Tuesday 27th 

  • Immaculate Conception 9:00 AM
  • St. Charles 8:30 AM
  • Emmanuel 7:30 AM
  • Corpus Christi 8:30 AM

Wednesday 28th

  • Immaculate Conception 9:00 AM 
  • St. Albert 12:00 PM
  • St. Joseph 12:00 PM
  • Our Lady of Mercy 8:30 AM

Thursday 29th 

  • Immaculate Conception 9:00 AM 
  • St. Francis 8:30 AM
  • Queen of Martyrs 8:30 AM
  • St. Joseph 12:00 PM

Monday, September 26th
            Saint Peter Parish, Huber Heights            6:30am & 8:30am    

Tuesday, September 27th

            Holy Cross, Dayton                                     6:30pm with Holy Hour starting at 5:30pm

Wednesday, September 28th

            Our Lady of the Rosary, Dayton               7:30am

            Saint Peter, Huber Heights                        6:30pm

Thursday, September 29th

            Saint John the Baptist, Tipp City               8:30am with Confessions starting at 7:45am

NW8 Family of Parishes

Monday:

St. Sebastian-5:30 pm

Holy Redeemer – 7:00 pm

Tuesday:

St. Rose – 7:15 am

Holy Redeemer – 7:30 am

Wednesday:

Precious Blood – 7:15 am

St. Augustine – 8:00 am

Holy Redeemer – 12:05 pm

Thursday:

Nativity – 7:15 am

St. Joseph – 8:00 am

St. Augustine – 12:00 pm

Friday:

St. John the Baptist – 7:15 am

St. Augustine – 8:00 am

NW1 Family of Parishes

No Masses

NW-B FAMILY OF PARISHES
MASSES SCHEDULED DURING C0NVOCATION
SEPTEMBER 26TH THRU 29TH

NW-4 FAMILY OF PARISHES (FR. SEAN WILSON, PASTOR):
MONDAY:           8:00A MASS AT IMMACULATE CONCEPTION, BOTKINS
TUESDAY:           8:30A MASS AT ST. JOSEPH, WAPAKONETA 
THURSDAY:        7:00P MASS AT ST. JOSEPH, WAPAKONETA

NW-5 FAMILY OF PARISHES (FR. NED BROWN, PASTOR):
MONDAY:           11:30A MASS AT ST. DENIS, VERSAILLES
TUESDAY:            8:15A MASS AT HOLY FAMILY, FRENCHTOWN 
WEDNESDAY:     6:15P MASS AT ST. REMY, RUSSIA 
THURSDAY:         6:45P MASS AT. ST DENIS, VERSAILLES
                                                                      8:15A MASS AT ST. REMY, RUSSIA

NW-6 FAMILY OF PARISHES (FR. ERIC BOWMAN, PASTOR):

MONDAY:           8:15A MASS AT TRANSFIGURATION, WEST MILTON 

                             7:45A MASS AT ST. PATRICK, TROY

TUESDAY:           7:45A MASS AT ST. PATRICK, TROY

WEDNESDAY:     8:30A MASS AT ST MARYS, PIQUA
THURSDAY:         8:30A MASS AT ST. BONIFACE, PIQUA

 

NW-7 FAMILY OF PARISHES (FR. JARRED KOHN, PASTOR):
MONDAY:            8:00A MASS AT SACRED HEART, MCCARTYVILLE                                                    8:00A MASS AT SS. PETER & PAUL, NEWPORT

TUESDAY:            6:00P MASS AT ST. MICHAEL, FT. LORAMIE

WEDNESDAY:      8:25A MASS AT ST. MICHAEL, FT. LORAMIE

THURSDAY:         8:25A MASS AT ST. MICHAEL, FT. LORAMIE

                              7:30P MASS AT SACRED HEART. MCCARTYVILLE

Mass Availability During Convocation of Priests

South-A Deanery

Monday, September 26

Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains                                            7:00am, 11:30 am, 5:15 pm
Bellarmine Chapel                                                                                 8:00 am, 5:00 pm
Old St. Mary’s                                                                                         7:15 am (Latin), 12:10 am (English)
Our Lady of the Valley                                                                           8:30 am
St. Boniface                                                                                            7:30 am
St. Clement                                                                                             7:30 am
St. Monica-St. George                                                                           8:00 am 
St. Xavier                                                                                                 6:00 am, 11:30 am

Tuesday, September 27

 Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains                                          7:00 am, 11:30 am, 5:15 pm 
 Bellarmine Chapel                                                                                 8:00 am, 5:00 pm 
 Little Flower                                                                                           8:30am 
 Old St. Mary’s                                                                                         7:15 am (Latin), 12:10pm (English) 
 Our Lady of the Valley                                                                          8:30 am
St. Boniface                                                                                             7:00 pm (Spanish)
St. Clement                                                                                             7:30 am  
St. Xavier                                                                                                 6:00 am, 11:30 am

Wednesday, September 28

 Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains                                           7:00 am, 11:30 am, 5:15 pm
 Bellarmine Chapel                                                                                 8:00 am, 5:00 pm  
 Little Flower                                                                                           8:30 am  
 Old St. Mary’s                                                                                         7:15 am (Latin), 12:10 pm (English)  
 St. Boniface                                                                                            7:30 am  
 Our Lady of the Rosary                                                                         8:15 am, 12:00 pm (Spanish)
 St. Clement                                                                                             7:45 am (w/school)  
 St. Leo                                                                                                     11:30 am 
 St. Xavier                                                                                                6:00 am, 11:30 am

Thursday, September 29

  Cathedral Basilica of St. Peter in Chains                                              7:00 am, 11:30 am, 5:15 pm
   Bellarmine Chapel                                                                                 8:00 am, 5:00 pm  
   Little Flower                                                                                            8:30 am  
   Old St. Mary’s                                                                                         7:15 am (Latin),12:10-pm (English)  
   Our Lady of the Rosary                                                                         7:30 pm (Spanish)
   St. Boniface                                                                                             8:30 (w/school), 7:00 pm (Spanish)
   St. Clement                                                                                             7:30 am
   St. James of the Valley                                                                           8:15 am  
   St. Leo                                                                                                     7:00 pm (Spanish)
   St. Xavier                                                                                                6:00 am, 11:30 am

September 26-29

St. Cecilia, 9:00 am
St. Anthony, 11:45 am
St. Mary, Hyde Park, 5:30 pm

St. Gertrude, Madeira 7:00, 8:00, 11:30 am and Confessions at 4:00 pm

All Saints, Kenwood 6:45 am
St. Vincent Ferrer 8:20 am

Good Shepherd, Montgomery Monday 8:30 am, Wednesday 6:15 pm, Friday 8:30 am

Immaculate Heart of Mary Monday and Wednesday 12:00 noon, Tuesday and Thursday 8:15 am
Guardian Angels 7:30 am
St. John Fisher Monday and Wednesday 12:00 noon, Tuesday and Thursday 8:00 am

 

Monday, September 26
St. Margaret of York, 8:15 am
St. Columban, 12:30 pm
St. Veronica, 7:30 am
 
Tuesday, September 27
St. Columban, 9:00 am
St. Veronica, 7:30 am
 
Wednesday, September 28
St. Columban, 7:00 pm
St. Veronica, 9:00 am
 
Thursday, September 29
St. Columban, 12:30 pm
St. Veronica, 12:00 noon

Monday, 9/26, 9:00am, St. Columbkille

Tuesday, 9/27, 7:00pm, St. Augustine

Wednesday, 9/28, 9:00am, St. Augustine

Thursday, 9/29, 9:00am, St. Augustine

 

Friday, 9/30, 9:00am, St. Columbkille 

SW-5 (St. Martin of Tours):  St. James will have Mass Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday, all at 8:30am during the convocation.  St. Bernard will be having Mass on Monday at 12 Noon, Tuesday at 5:30 pm, and Wednesday at 8:30am during the convocation.

SW-8 (St. Ignatius): St. Ignatius Loyola will have Mass Tuesday, Thursday and Friday, at 9:15am. 

There is no 7:00am Mass Monday-Thursday, but there is a 7:00am Mass on Friday.

More to explore

Divine Worship and Sacraments

This Holy and Living Sacrifice (EMHC Formation)

In-person and online formation and training for new and veteran extraordinary ministers of Holy Communion will take place each spring and fall.  Some sessions will focus on ministry to the sick, hospitalized,

Parish Vitality

From Fr. Jan – Sept 2022

It was at a January 2019 meeting of pastors that one of the priests spoke passionately about moving from maintenance to mission. The energy in the room changed, the phrase